CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Ricardo Erebia
Hard Times Products
324 Broad Street
Rome, Georgia 30161

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven coveralls from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Erebia

In your letter dated December 20, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, Model# 20453-025, is a men’s disposable coverall. It is composed of 100% polypropylene nonwoven fabric. The garment extends from the neck to the ankles. It is unlined and features the following: a self-fabric collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with zipper closure. The garment will be used for prisoner transports.

You suggest classification under subheading 6211.39.8010, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel. We disagree with this classification.

Classification of goods under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. The nonwoven garment is more specifically provided for within the HTSUS under heading 6210.

The applicable subheading for Model# 20453-025 will be 6210.10.9010, HTSUS, which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: other: other: overalls and coveralls. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Please note that modifications to the HTSUS to align the HTSUS on the 2022 version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System pursuant to Section 1206 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 are forthcoming. These modifications, made by Presidential Proclamation 10326 and set forth in Annexes I, II.A, and II.B of U.S. International Trade Commission Publication 5240, will be effective on January 27, 2022. To the extent that the modifications to the HTSUS impact the classification of the merchandise subject to this ruling, you may submit a new ruling request at that time

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division